The Azerbaijan-UAE Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SME) Forum was held within AIM on Mar. 28 in the Azerbaijani pavilion at the Dubai Expo 2020 exhibition. The purpose of the event, organized by Azerbaijan’s Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) with the support of NEGSOL Holding, is to discuss opportunities for SMEs, provide a common platform for communication and exchange opinions in this field.
While delivering a speech at the event, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population of Azerbaijan Sahil Babayev informed about the social reforms carried out in the country, the self-employment program, DOST centers’ activities, and the tools for electronic assignment of social payments.
Chairman of the Board of the SMBDA Orkhan Mammadov spoke about trade and economic relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE, cooperation with UAE’s relevant agencies in the field of SMEs, support provided by the agency to local and foreign businessmen.
Director of InvestBaku Javid Mustafayev joined panel discussion "Perspectives for joint business initiatives".
Director of International Offices at Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry Omar Khan stressed that Azerbaijan and the UAE have great potential for cooperation in the field of SMEs, and also outlined the Chamber’s readiness to support joint initiatives in this direction.  Other representatives of the Azerbaijani delegation, as well as businessmen from different countries, shared their views on joint business initiatives, and the role of digitalization in economic development.  On the same day, the SMBDA organized a seminar on the "Support mechanisms for SMEs in the post-pandemic period: the effectiveness of public-private dialogue”.