The 4th SOCAR International Caspian and Central Asia Downstream Forum – Trading, Logistics, Refining, Petrochemicals marking the 96th anniversary of the national leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev will be held in Baku on April 22-25.
The event will be co-organized by Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) and Confidence Capital Ltd. (UK), AzeTag reports.
As a major event in the Caspian oil calendar, the Forum aims at analyzing the latest trends in trade and sales of hydrocarbon resources of the Caspian and the Central Asian regions. It serves as a unique platform for the acquisition of detailed information of the oil, gas and petrochemical product market in the region, and the related export markets, routes, and trade flows.
The event participants include managers and experts of state structures, ministries, and enterprises, SOCAR, transnational petroleum companies involved in oil extraction, refinery and trade, transport companies, and enterprises developing new technologies. In addition to the plenary sessions, the delegates can participate in the program of technical trips and visit SOCAR Carbamide Plant and SOCAR Polymer Plant in Sumgait, which were recently put in service, as well as long operating Sangachal Terminal.
Each year the Forum is attended by over 300 delegates comprising the representatives of major oil and gas companies, refineries, trading firms, ports, terminals, banks, and analytical agencies. Nearly 230 managers and specialists from 30 countries participated in the event in 2018.
Registration for the participation in the 4th SOCAR International Forum is available at the website: