The economic and investment potential of the Azerbaijani lands liberated from the Armenian occupation will be demonstrated at the ‘MUSİAD Expo 2020’ exhibition to be held in Istanbul on November 18-21, the press service of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Economy reported.
The exhibition will be organized by the Turkish Independent Industrialists and Businessmen Association (MÜSİAD).
“Azerbaijan will partake in an exhibition with a stand ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan!’. The design of the stand is made in the form of the Yukhary Govhar Agha mosque located in the pearl of Karabakh – Shusha city,” said the agency.
“Participation in the exhibition is aimed at informing Turkish and foreign investors about the minerals, tourism potential and cultural heritage of the districts of Azerbaijan liberated from the occupation, attracting them to extensive restoration and construction work that will be carried out in these territories by the Azerbaijani state, as well as attracting foreign investors to open a business in these territories. At ‘Karabakh is Azerbaijan’ stand, photo, and video materials about the cultural heritage, economic and investment opportunities of the liberated districts will be demonstrated, the information will be provided on the industrial potential and competitive products of Azerbaijan,” the agency noted.
“Products and industrial equipment of companies from more than 80 countries of the world will be demonstrated at the ‘MUSİAD Expo 2020’ exhibition. Moreover, a number of events will be organized at the exhibition, including an international business forum, bilateral meetings of businessmen, etc.,” the agency added.