The most prestigious event in the energy sector in the Caspian region - Baku Energy Week brings together the 27th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition, the 10th Anniversary Caspian International Power and Alternative Energy Exhibition, the Baku Energy Forum, which is the successor to the Caspian Oil & Gas Conference.
Today Azerbaijan is successfully implementing a consistent energy policy, the result of which is stability and energy security in the region. 2020 has become a historic year for our country; after many years of occupation, it is wonderful to witness this historic military success, achieved under such strong leadership, with an army now acknowledged throughout the world as professional and brave, and in such a short time. In the near future, the liberated territories will be provided with green energy, thereby expanding the possibilities for cooperation in the field of investments and joint projects on renewable energy sources.
The International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition has been considered a prestigious international platform for more than 25 years, bringing together industry leaders to discuss the region’s major oil and gas projects. The parallel exhibition, Power and Alternative Energy, will present the latest proposals in the development and use of energy and renewable energy sources from international and local companies.
The programme of Baku Energy Forum, which will be held from the 2nd to the 3rd of June, includes the following topics: “The future of energy at the crossroads of development paths. Renewing green energy”, “Impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the energy sector and recovery forecast”, “New benchmarks for oil and gas in the new energy era. From an oil and gas company to an energy company”, “Oil and gas technologies”, “Artificial intelligence (AI) in oil and gas development” and others. We are ready to provide you with additional information regarding the programme of the event, as well as the moments of participation in it.
Given the two-year hiatus caused by the pandemic, exhibitions and forums have become even more important as they provide an opportunity for offline meetings and live dialogue with industry leaders in the region.  The events are organized by Iteca Caspian and its international partners with the official support of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and SOCAR.