The World Logistics Passport (WLP) continues to expand its global footprint by signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH). This will provide the opportunity to Azerbaijan to benefit from the global freight loyalty programme as a perspective Gateway Country.
The WLP is a global, private sector-led, initiative designed to smooth the flow of world trade. It operates as an incentive-based loyalty programme that rewards traders and freight forwarders for high levels of trade by unlocking market access to new and existing trading routes.
Participation in the WLP will offer Azerbaijani traders and freight forwarders the opportunity to access a global network of benefits for more cost-effective and efficient cargo trade. Direct benefits include fast-tracking of cargo movement, reducing administrative costs, advancing cargo information, and facilitating trade across borders.
Furthermore, traders will be able to enjoy access to international trading routes, as well as benefit from the sharing of knowledge with state-of-the-art trade and logistics capabilities, as provided by other global WLP Partners. With the WLP’s global network, Azerbaijani traders can expect to have greater access to markets in Asia, Africa, Latin America, and the Middle East.
The MoU was signed by Ruslan Alikhanov, Chief Executive Officer and Member of the Management Board of AIH and Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Group Chairman and CEO of DP World. Mikayil Jabbarov, Minister of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and other high-level representatives from both countries attended the signing.
Bin Sulayem said: “The advantages for Azerbaijan of being part of the WLP global network include an increase in and diversification of trade through the development of new international trade routes, while the strengthened connection with Dubai will help deepen the rapidly growing Emirati-Azeri trading relationship.”
Alikhanov said: “Signing of this MoU will open up new opportunities in the field of transport, transit and logistics, revealing the entire transit potential of the country. This partnership will expand Azerbaijan’s multi-modal transportation opportunities and AIH as a coordinating partner will support local traders to easily access global business markets.”