First meeting on the start of works regarding a pilot project on construction of a floating solar station with a total capacity of 100 kW in the Lake Boyukshor has been held, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy told APA-Economics.
Working principles, mobilized working staff, execution schedule of the project of the Gamma Solutions Company, which is the winner of purchase competition on the project, have been submitted at the meeting and discussions have been held on the works, to be done.
According to the information, representatives of the Ministry of Energy, “Tamiz Shahar” OJSC, Asian Development Bank, and consulting company on the project have participated at the event.
It is noted that Gamma Solutions Company has been determined as a result of purchase competition conducted for engineering, purchase, construction, commissioning for two years and delivering technical service.
Besides international companies, local companies also participated in the competition. Purchase works have been carried out by EQO-NIXUS Company, which is a consultant of the project, and as a result of the assessment of suggestions, accepted on the project, Gamma Solutions International Company has been declared the winner of the competition and an agreement has been signed with the Company. Construction of the station is planned to be carried out within the framework of cooperation with local companies.
Note that the project is realized within the framework of “Development of Floating Solar Power Systems” regional project covering Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, and Afghanistan, held within the framework Technical Assistance Program of the Asian Development Bank.