The first meeting of the Saudi Arabia - Azerbaijan Joint Business Council was held in Riyadh, hosted at the Federation of Saudi Chambers.
Officials and businessmen from both countries participated in the meeting organized by the Federation of Chambers of Saudi Arabia, the Ministry of Investment and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (KOBIA).  The Deputy Minister of Investment of Saudi Arabia Muhammad Al Hassnah, co-chairmen of the Saudi Arabia-Azerbaijan Joint Business Council - Ahmad Ali Al Dakhil and Chairman of the Board of KOBIA Orkhan Mammadov, Azerbaijan Vugar Zeynalov, Vice-President of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations, Zohrab Gadirov, Deputy Executive Director of Azerbaijan's Export and Investment Promotion Agency - AZPROMO, and Turki Alhokair, Vice-Chairman of the Business Council, respectively, discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the business circles of the two countries in the field of trade and investment, the purpose of establishing the council, the visit of the delegation of businessmen of KOBIA and Azerbaijan to Saudi Arabia.
Within the framework of the event,  InvestBaku's Director Javid Mustafayev presented the "SME Investment Projects" that were developed by the InvestBaku team under the supervision of KOBIA. The presentation highlighted the potential investment opportunities in Azerbaijan's non-oil sector and showcased how these projects can contribute to the country's long-term sustainable development.
The untapped potential of Azerbaijan's non-oil sector is aimed to be explored through the "SME Investment Projects", which are designed to create a favorable investment environment for international investors. It is believed that the full potential of Azerbaijan's economy can be unlocked and long-term sustainable development can be achieved through collaborative efforts.