According to the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 2 July 2013, in addition to diplomatic and service visas intended for official visits, there are several types of entry visas provided, including for labor, work, tourism, sports and other types of activity. Entry visas are divided into single entry-exit (valid from three days to three months), double entry-exit and multiple entry (valid from 6 months to two years). Currently, with few exceptions, visitors must obtain visas from the country of departure prior to arrival in Azerbaijan. It is also a good idea to have an invitation letter from a business in Azerbaijan available for presentation.
In order to obtain a multiple-entry visa, an invitation letter from a business in Azerbaijan is required
by the embassy granting the visa. Formalities for submitting invitation letters differ from one embassy to another—sometimes these may be delivered by fax or e-mail from the enterprise (or even by hand by the applicant) directly to the embassy, but in other cases the embassy may require that the invitation letter be sent to the visa-issuing embassy via the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In still other cases, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs advises that the applicant must arrive in Azerbaijan using a single-entry visa and then apply personally to the Consular Department of the Ministry in Baku to be issued a multiple-entry visa.
According to the Migration Code, a foreign national hired by an employer must arrive in Azerbaijan with a work visa (valid up to 180 days) or a labor visa (valid up to 90 days).
All of the following documents must be filed with the Embassy of Azerbaijan in the employee’s country of residence in order to obtain a multiple entry visa:
- a letter of invitation on the employer’s letterhead;
- a standard application form;
- two color photographs of the employee;
- a copy of the original medical insurance certificate (where an inviting party does not undertake medical services);
- the employee’s passport;
- state duty (Normally, US$250 for a one-year multiple entry visa; however, for nationals of countries which charge higher visa fees to citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the amount of the state duty may be higher.)
A relatively new ASAN e-visa procedure exists for visitor visas processed through ASAN Services. Now it is possible to obtain single entry tourist, labor and work visas for 30 days online by providing a scanned copy of the foreigner’s passport and information about arrival and departure dates.
Taking into account the COVID- 19 pandemic, several additional rules and visa restrictions might apply. You may become familiar with the rules and restrictions on the official web site of the State Migration Service (
Each foreign employee planning to work in Azerbaijan must obtain an individual work permit for such purposes. The decision on issuing a work permit is made by the State Migration Service in accordance with a “single window” or “one stop shop” principle, considering the opinion of the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population. All of the documents required to obtain a work permit must be filed with the State Migration Service. The delivery of the work permits is also carried out by this body.
An employment contract with the foreign employee may not be concluded prior to the obtaining of the work permit and may not be for a period exceeding the duration of the work permit, which itself may not exceed one year. An application for the renewal (extension) of a work permit must be filed with the State Migration Service at least 30 days prior to expiration. The state duty payable for obtaining a work permit for a period of one year is AZN 1,000. The fee payable for the renewal of a permit for a period of one year is also AZN 1,000.
A work permit is not needed for the following:
- A person on a business trip for a period not exceeding 90 days per year carrying out types of activities determined by the relevant executive authority